Use of Personal Data | Mekik Motors

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

As mekikmotors.com, we show maximum sensitivity to the security of your personal data. Your personal data are processed and stored in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law (“KVKK”) numbered 6698.

Information as Data Controller

As mekikmotors.com, whose detailed corporate information is published below, in accordance with the KVKK numbered 6698 and as Data Supervisor, your personal data are explained on this page; will be recorded, stored, updated, disclosed / transferred to third parties, classified and processed in the ways listed in the KVKK, when permitted by the legislation.

How Your Personal Data Can Be Processed

In accordance with KVKK numbered 6698, your personal data you share with mekikmotors.com is obtained, recorded, stored, changed, rearranged, in short, all kinds of processing performed on the data, in whole or in part, automatically or non-automatic means provided that it is a part of any data recording system. can be processed by us as a subject. Any transaction performed on the data within the scope of KVKK is considered as “processing of personal data”.

Purposes and Legal Reasons for Processing Your Personal Data

The personal data you share,

In order to fulfill the requirements of the services we provide to our customers in accordance with the requirements of the contract and technology, and to improve our products and services;
The Regulation on Electronic Commerce Service Providers and Intermediary Service Providers published in the Official Gazette dated 26.08.2015 and numbered 29457 prepared on the basis of these regulations with the Law No.6563 on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce, Law No.6502 on the Protection of the Consumer, OJ dated 27.11.2014 and numbered 29188. In order to record the identity, address and other necessary information in order to determine the information of the transaction owner within the scope of the Distance Contracts Regulation and other relevant legislation;
To arrange all the records and documents that are obligatory in the field of Banking and Electronic Payment, which will be the basis of payment systems, electronic contracts or paper transactions; In order to comply with the information storage, reporting and information obligations stipulated by the legislation and other authorities;
In order to provide information to public prosecutors, courts and relevant public officials on issues related to public security and legal disputes, upon request and in accordance with the legislation;
In order to offer a wide variety of opportunities to our members or to share these opportunities with persons or institutions that can offer them within the legal framework;

It will be processed in accordance with KVKK numbered 6698 and related secondary regulations.

Information About Third Parties Or Organizations To Which Your Personal Data Can Be Transferred

Persons / organizations to which your personal data shared with mekikmotors.com can be transferred for the purposes stated above; Our main shareholders, shareholders, direct or indirect domestic / foreign affiliates; Particularly the Member companies using the Mekikmotors.com infrastructure and, but not limited to, the persons and organizations related to the service provided, to carry out our activities and / or as Data Processor, we cooperate with the program partner organizations, domestic / international organizations and other 3rd persons and organizations.

How Your Personal Data Is Collected

Your personal data,

With the forms on the mekikmotors.com website and mobile applications, with information such as name, surname, Turkish identity number, address, telephone, work or private e-mail address; data including preferences on the pages accessed using the username and password, the IP records of the transactions performed, the cookie data collected by the browser and the duration and details of the browsing, as location data;
Through our channels such as conferences and training, consultancy services, sales and marketing department employees, paper forms, business cards, digital marketing and call center, verbally, in writing or electronically;
In a physical or virtual environment, face-to-face or distant, verbal or written information obtained from persons who share their personal data with business cards, resumes (CVs), bidding and other means for the purposes such as establishing a commercial relationship with mekikmotors.com, making a job application, making a proposal. or electronically;
In addition, data obtained indirectly from different channels, from (micro) websites and social media used for websites, blogs, contests, surveys, games, campaigns and similar purposes, e-bulletin reading or clicking movements, data provided by public databases From profiles and data open to sharing on social networking sites such as social media platforms (Facebook, Twitter, Google, Instagram, Snapchat, etc.); can be processed and collected.

Your Personal Data Obtained Before KVKK Comes Into Force

Before the effective date of the KVKK, 7 April 2016, membership, electronic message permission, product / service purchase and other forms of law

Your personal data, which has been obtained in accordance with the discretion, is also processed and stored in accordance with the terms and conditions set out in this document.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your personal data collected by any of the above-mentioned methods to be processed in Turkey or to be processed and stored outside of Turkey, provided that they remain within the scope of KVKK and in accordance with the purposes of the contract, service abroad (to the countries accredited by the Personal Data Board and where there is sufficient protection for the protection of personal data) can also be transferred to intermediaries.

Your Personal Data;

Our business partners, supplier companies, banks, financial institutions, TBB Risk Center and other real or legal persons,

To the competent authorities that will determine your location in case of an emergency call,

Investors, Incubation centers, Accelerators and large organizations in the ecosystem,

Your attorneys and representatives authorized by you,

Regulatory and supervisory institutions and other official institutions such as courts and enforcement offices, other public institutions or organizations authorized to request your personal data,

Legal entities that have a commercial relationship with mekikmotors.com and have your phone number,

Information such as sim card change for the purpose of providing your transaction and information security and identity verification during your banking and finance transactions you make over your mobile lines, information such as mobile internet connected phone numbers, banks and financial institutions,

If you are an approved account on mekikmotors.com, your phone number and e-mail addresses, critical information and promotion, marketing, etc. Financial institutions, telecommunications institutions, investors, incubation centers, municipalities and similar legal entities who have various information to access them for different purposes.

Storage and Protection of Personal Data

mekikmotors.com, by preventing the unlawful processing of personal data in accordance with Article 12 of KVKK, the systems and databases where your personal data are stored, by preventing the access of unauthorized persons; It is obliged to take software and physical security measures such as hash, encryption, transaction recording, access management in order to ensure their protection. If it is learned that personal data is obtained by others illegally, the situation will be immediately reported to the Personal Data Protection Board in accordance with the legal regulation and in writing.

Keeping Personal Data Up-to-Date and Accurate

In accordance with Article 4 of the KVKK, mekikmotors.com has the obligation to keep your personal data accurate and up-to-date. In this context, in order for mekikmotors.com to fulfill its obligations arising from the current legislation, our Customers are required to share their correct and up-to-date data or update them via the website / mobile application.

Rights of Personal Data Owner as per KVKK No.6698

Article 11 of the KVKK numbered 6698 entered into force on October 07, 2016, and in accordance with the relevant article, the rights of the Personal Data Owner after this date are as follows:

Personal Data Owner, by applying to mekikmotors.com (data controller), regarding himself;
Learning whether personal data is processed,
If their personal data has been processed, to request information regarding this,
Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used appropriately for their purpose,
To know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred domestically or abroad,
To request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,
To request the deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of KVKK
In case of correction, deletion or destruction of personal data, requesting that these transactions be notified to third parties to whom personal data are transferred,
Object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
In case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data, it has the right to demand the compensation of the damage.

Communication and Application Method

Email: info@mekikmotors.com

Telephone: 0850 346 90 65

mekikmotors.com can give a positive / negative response to the requests submitted in writing or digitally, provided that they are justified and respond within 30 days. It is essential that the necessary procedures regarding the requests are free of charge. However, in case the transactions require a cost, mekikmotors.com reserves the right to request a fee. These fees are determined by the Personal Data Protection Board over the tariff determined in accordance with Article 13 of the Personal Data Protection Law.

By sharing your personal data on our website, our applications and other channels, you can use our Personal Data Policy and the processing, processing method in our policy.

Start typing and press Enter to search